Case Study: 14 Wa In Fong East, Sheung Wan
The Scenario
Section titled “The Scenario”Proposed business: 450 sq ft Japanese-Cantonese fusion restaurant
Location: 14 Wa In Fong East, Sheung Wan
Price band: Mid HKD 60–90
Service model: Dine-in (convenience)
Target customers: Office Workers, Local Residents, Foodies/Expats
Coordinates: 22.28294°N, 114.1509°E
District: Central & Western
Layer 1: Open Data Inputs
Section titled “Layer 1: Open Data Inputs”Demographics — Central & Western District
Section titled “Demographics — Central & Western District”Source: Hong Kong 2021 Population Census, CENSTATD
Food Business Competition (FEHD)
Section titled “Food Business Competition (FEHD)”Within 800m of 14 Wa In Fong East, FEHD licensing data shows:
| Licence Type | Count | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Restaurant Licence (RL) | 42 | Full restaurants |
| Restricted Food Permit (RR) | 18 | Light refreshments, take-away |
| Marine Restaurant (MR) | 1 | Floating restaurant nearby |
| Total | 61 | High competition zone |
Nearest competitors (top 5):
- Sheung Wan Cha Chaan Teng — RL, 45m, est. 60 covers
- Central Japanese Set Lunch — RL, 120m, est. 40 covers
- Morrison Café — RR, 200m, takeaway
- Pacific Coffee — RR, 280m, coffee/light meals
- Man Mo Dim Sum — RL, 380m, est. 80 covers
MTR Transport Data
Section titled “MTR Transport Data”| Station | Distance | Daily Ridership | Line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sheung Wan | 380m | 48,000 | Island Line |
| Hong Kong | 850m | 110,000 | Airport Express / West Rail |
| Central | 920m | 95,000 | Island / Tsuen Wan |
| HKU | 1,100m | 30,000 | Island Line |
| Sai Ying Pun | 600m | 22,000 | Island Line |
Aggregate 15-min transit catchment: ~150,000 riders/day within 2 stops
Rental Index (RVD)
Section titled “Rental Index (RVD)”- Central & Western index: 168.5 (base 1999=100, commercial retail)
- Average rent: HK$180/sqft/month
- Estimated monthly rent: 450 sqft × HK$180 = HK$81,000/month
- Rent-to-revenue ratio target: ≤15% (industry benchmark)
Crime Statistics (HKPF)
Section titled “Crime Statistics (HKPF)”- Crime rate: 33.9 per 1,000 residents
- Total crimes (annual): 8,240 in Central & Western
- Breakdown: 1,200 violent, 4,800 theft/burglary, 2,240 other
Safety score: 75/100 — above average for commercial districts
Layer 2: Business Profile
Section titled “Layer 2: Business Profile”| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Cuisine | Japanese-Cantonese Fusion |
| Floor Area | 450 sq ft |
| Covers | ~25 seats |
| Price Band | Mid HKD 60–90 |
| Peak hours | Lunch 12–2pm, Dinner 6–9pm |
| Service | Dine-in (convenience style) |
| Target | Office workers + expats |
Layer 3: Model Results
Section titled “Layer 3: Model Results”Model 1: Huff Probability Model
Section titled “Model 1: Huff Probability Model”β = 0.8 (convenience dine-in, exponential decay)
Our attraction score:
- Floor area score: 6.5/10 (450 sqft, small but focused)
- Cuisine uniqueness: 6/10 (Japanese-Cantonese exists but not dominant in 400m)
- Combined attractiveness Sⱼ = 6.3
Result: 18.4% market capture probability
This means of all dining decisions made within the catchment zone, ~18% are predicted to choose this location — above the baseline of 1/61 = 1.6% that pure randomness would predict.
Model 2: Gravity Model
Section titled “Model 2: Gravity Model”Estimated daily customer flow: 420 potential customers
| Zone | Population | Dining Pool | Est. Flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–400m (5 min walk) | ~36,500 | 15% × income factor | 185 |
| 400–800m (10 min walk) | ~101,700 | 25% × income factor | 142 |
| 800m–2km (transit) | ~147,600 | 35% × income factor | 78 |
| 2km+ (destination) | ~104,800 | 25% × income factor | 15 |
| Total | 420 |
k = 0.001, income_factor = 1.2 (above-average district income)
Model 3: Catchment Area
Section titled “Model 3: Catchment Area”5-min walk (400m radius):
- Population: ~36,500 residents + daytime office workers
- F&B competitors: ~31 venues
- Key features: Sheung Wan MTR 380m, Hollywood Road antique shops, PMQ
10-min walk (800m radius):
- Population: ~101,700
- F&B competitors: 61 venues total
- Key features: Central business district edge, SoHo restaurants
15-min transit (MTR, 2 stops):
- Sheung Wan → Central: 95K daily ridership
- Sheung Wan → Sai Ying Pun: 22K daily ridership
- Transit catchment: ~167K daily MTR users within 2 stops
Model 4: Distance Decay
Section titled “Model 4: Distance Decay”Function: Exponential, β = 0.8
At β=0.8 (exponential), 73% of foot traffic comes from within 400m. This suits the cha chaan teng / fusion lunch crowd — they don’t travel far, but they come daily.
For comparison: a destination fine-dining restaurant (β=2.0, power) would draw more from 1km+ but rely on less frequent visits.
Model 5: Site Rating Scorecard
Section titled “Model 5: Site Rating Scorecard”| Category | Weight | Score | Weighted | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Size | 30 | 73 | 22 | High density, good income |
| Competition | 25 | 32 | 8 | 61 restaurants in 800m — very high |
| Transport | 20 | 85 | 17 | Sheung Wan MTR 380m, 48K/day |
| Safety | 10 | 75 | 8 | Crime rate 33.9/1000, above avg |
| Rent Value | 15 | 78 | 12 | HK$81K/mo rent, manageable at peak |
| Total | 100 | 67 | Above average |
Model 6: Revenue Regression
Section titled “Model 6: Revenue Regression”Predicted Annual Revenue: HK$2,076,000
Predicted Monthly Revenue: HK$173,000/month
Rent coverage ratio: HK$81K / HK$173K = 46.8% — tight but not impossible
Industry benchmark: rent ≤15% of revenue is healthy. At 46.8%, this location requires:
- High seat turnover (3+ turns/lunch)
- Premium menu execution
- Strong dinner service to offset day rent
Verdict
Section titled “Verdict”14 Wa In Fong East scores 67/100 overall — above average for HK. Strengths: excellent transport links (Sheung Wan MTR 380m), high foot traffic, above-average district income. Weaknesses: extreme competition density (61 restaurants within 800m), very high rent (HK$81K/mo), and rent-to-revenue ratio of ~47% at predicted volumes. Viable only with strong differentiation, high turnover, and lunch-dominant model.
Recommended strategy:
- Lunch specialization — set menus HKD 68–88, fast turnover (30 min target)
- Pre-order/reservation system — capture office pre-orders for guaranteed covers
- Weekend destination dining — higher-margin Japanese courses on Sat/Sun
- Delivery partnership — Deliveroo/Foodpanda for 20% incremental revenue
Try Your Own Address
Section titled “Try Your Own Address”This was a static worked example. The live analyzer runs the same models in real-time for any HK address.
→ Analyze Your Location